Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. 

Scouting Ireland processes personal information to administer and conduct Scouting Ireland related activities. This includes volunteer and youth membership, Scout Group registrations, events, disciplinary processes, communications and notifications of Scouting Ireland events, Scout Group fundraising activities, training activities and compliance related requirements (i.e. vetting and insurance).  We will never share your information with third parties for any purpose without your consent unless legally required to do so or in the case of protecting your safety.

Contact Details

If you require any information regarding Data Protection and how your data is processed by the Scouting Ireland, please contact the Scouting Ireland Data Protection Officer

Tel: 01 4956300

Email: dataprotection@scouts.ie

Post: Data Protection, Scouting Ireland, National Office, Larch Hill.

 

Scouting Ireland Membership – Membership Management System

Scouting Ireland uses a centralised electronic database for processing adult volunteers and youth membership registrations.  Each Scout Group has access to the database and enters the relevant information from each of their members onto this system. Each adult volunteer and parent/youth member (dependent on youth member’s age) has access to the database and enters their relevant information into the system.

Who is the data controller for my data?

The Scout Group and Scouting Ireland are Joint Data Controllers of the Personal Data used for membership registrations. Scouting Ireland can be contacted at the details above. Your Scout Group can be contacted directly or by emailing your Scout Group’s Secretary

Who is the Data Protection Officer for Scouting Ireland and the Scout Group?

Your Scout Group Secretary will be able to provide you with contact details for the person within your Scout Group with responsibility for coordinating Data Protection.

You can contact Scouting Ireland's Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@scouts.ie or 01 4956300 if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose of processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in order to register and maintain your membership with the Scout Group and Scouting Ireland.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of Scouting Ireland events and fundraisers.  We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this purpose.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the County Boards, Provincial and National Teams and National Administrative function in Larch Hill as well as appropriate staff members. This will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only. 

In the event of an injury or insurance claim, details of your claim which will include your Personal Data will be passed to the Scouting Ireland’s Insurance underwriters, Marsh Limited Ireland, 25-28 Adelaide Rd, Saint Kevin's, Dublin, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on the Scouting Ireland Membership Management System which is provided by pTools, Content House, Stephen's Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2

 

Who is pTools Software?

pTools Software is a “data processor” who hosts the database on which your information is stored.  We have a contract in place with pTools Software to ensure your Personal Data is stored safely and securely.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your Membership and it will be deleted by us in the event that you resign your Membership or you are removed in accordance with the Rules and Constitution. However, we may retain your Personal Data after your Membership ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our data retention policy.

 

Scouting Ireland Vetting

As stipulated in Child Protection legislation, all Scouting Ireland members who interact with Children or Vulnerable persons must be vetted by the relevant authorities.  The vetting process requires the provision of verified Proof of Identify and Proof of Address by all vetting candidates and, subsequently, checks by the relevant authorities of their records. 

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose of processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of an obligation imposed by Child Protection legislation.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the National Administrative function in Larch Hill. It is subsequently furnished to the relevant authorities for the completion of the Vetting process.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on Scouting Ireland’s file server (password protected) stored at National Office, Larch Hill, Dublin 16. Details may also reside on the Garda Vetting system. For further information contact An Garda Síochana or Access NI.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data (proof of identity and address) will be held for the duration of your vetting application. Some Personal Data (name, address, DOB) will be held for the duration of your vetting approval period (currently three years).

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Scout Group/Scouting Ireland?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us.  This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish.  You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing - You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie or from The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB, or on the website www.ico.org.uk

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie